Privacy Policy

Declaration on the protection of personal data and authorization of the use of data at www.hispainbox.com.

The protection of personal data is a matter of trust and your trust is very important to us. We respect your privacy. Therefore, the protection and the collection, treatment and use of your personal data is a matter of great importance to us. So that you can feel safe when visiting our website, we strictly adhere to legal regulations when processing your personal data. Next, we inform you about our way of collecting and processing the data.

By granting your agreement to the following declaration of protection of personal data, you will be authorizing “Hi Spain Box” to collect, process and use your personal data considering the personal data protection legislation and the following provisions.

  1. Responsible entity

In compliance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data and Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, we inform you that the personal data voluntarily provided by you in This form will be processed in our files for your registration as a user of our Portal in order to provide you with better attention and service in subsequent procedures you carry out on the Web, as well as to process the requests that you can make in our online store.

The data requested in this form and marked with * are mandatory; If you do not provide any of them, we will not be able to process your request, not admitting, in any case, the other data included in the form.

By providing us with your data, you declare that you are the owner thereof, that they are true and up to date.

If you authorize the sending of commercial communications by activating the corresponding box, your data will be processed for this purpose, having the possibility of revoking, at any time, the consent granted by sending an email to the address hello@hispainbox.com, stating your willingness to do so.

  1. Collection, processing and use of personal data.

2.1 Personal data

Personal data is information on material or personal aspects of a specific or determinable natural person. This definition includes, for example, your name, your telephone number, your address, as well as all the master data that you have communicated to us when opening a customer account. Statistical data that we collect, for example, when you visit our Site and for which a direct relationship with you cannot be established, are not included here. This data is, for example, statistics on which are the most popular pages of our Site or how many users visit certain pages of the “Hi Spain Box” web page. 

2.2 User account

We provide each customer who has properly registered with password-protected access to the master data that we have stored (user account). Here you can see the data of the orders already processed, pending, and recently sent and manage your address, bank details and the newsletter. With a user account you agree to treat personal access data confidentiality and not to allow unauthorized third parties to access them. We cannot assume any responsibility for the misuse of passwords unless we are responsible for the misuse.

 

By means of the “Remember me” function, we want to make visiting our website as pleasant as possible. This feature allows you to use our services without having to log in each time. However, for security reasons, you will be asked to enter your password again when, e.g. For example, your personal data must be modified or when you want to place an order. We recommend not to use this function when the computer is used by multiple users. We warn you that the “Remember me” function will not be available if you use a setting that automatically deletes cookies at the end of each session.

2.3 Collection, processing and use of your personal data.

The protection of personal data is very important to us. That is why in the collection, processing and use of personal data, we strictly adhere to the provisions of the Spanish Law on the protection of personal data and the Spanish Law on telecommunications services. We collect, store, and process your data for the full processing of your purchase, including possible subsequent warranty cases, for our Customer Service, for technical administration, as well as for our own marketing purposes. Your personal data will only be transmitted or transferred to third parties when this is necessary for the purposes of contractual processing or billing, or if you have previously authorized it. As part of order processing, for example, the service providers used by us for this purpose (such as freight forwarder, logistics company, banks) receive the data necessary for order and delivery. The data thus transmitted can only be used by our service providers for the purpose of fulfilling their mission. A different use of the information is not allowed, and neither will be carried out by any of the service providers that we have subcontracted.

To process your order, we need your correct personal information: name, address, and bank details. We need your email address to communicate the receipt of the order and to be able to contact you.

In addition, we use them for your identification (user login). Additionally, through your e-mail address, you will receive your order and shipping confirmation.

Your personal data will be erased if compliance with the legal retention periods does not preclude it and if you have claimed your right to erasure, once the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of fulfilling the objectives related to storage or when its storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons.

2.4 Use of your data for advertising purposes

In addition to processing your data for the purpose of processing your purchase at “Hi Spain Box”, we also use it to communicate with you about your orders, certain products, or commercial actions, as well as to recommend products that may interest you.

2.4.1 Newsletter

To send the newsletter, we use the so-called single opt-in procedure, that is, we will only start to send you the newsletter by e-mail after you have expressly confirmed that you want to activate the newsletter service.

If later you do not wish to continue receiving our newsletter, you can oppose it at any time, without generating any other communication costs than those of the basic rates. For this, a communication in text form to the contact addresses indicated in number 1 (eg e-mail or letter) will suffice. Of course, in every newsletter you will find a link to unsubscribe.

2.4.2 Product recommendations via e-mail

As a “Hi Spain Box” customer, we regularly send you product recommendations via e-mail. You will also receive these product recommendations even if you have not subscribed to our newsletter. In this way we want to send you information about products in our offer that might interest you considering the latest purchases you have made in our online store. For this, we always strictly adhere to the legal regulations.

If you do not want to receive any product recommendation from us or, in general, any advertising message, you can oppose at any time, without generating other communication costs than the basic rates. A communication in the form of text to the contact details indicated in number 1 will be sufficient (eg e-mail or letter). Of course, in every product recommendation email you will find a link to unsubscribe.

2.4.3 Individualized advertising

The information we receive from you helps us to continuously improve your shopping experience, to configure it in a more pleasant way for you as a customer and to individualize it. The information you supply and generate automatically will be used to configure advertising tailored to your interests. To this end, we use available information, such as, for example, confirmation of receipt and reading of e-mails, information about your computer and Internet connection, operating system and platform, your order history, assistance service, date, and time. of your visits to our website and the products you have been interested in.

We use this information only in a pseudo-anonymized form. By analysing and evaluating this information, it is possible for us to improve our web pages and our offer on the Internet, as well as to send you individualized advertising, that is, advertising that recommends products that may really interest you. Our goal is to make our advertising more useful and interesting for you. Therefore, the evaluation and analysis of the pseudo-anonymized data that we collect helps us avoid sending indiscriminate advertising and, instead, allows us to send you by e-mail or advertising letter, for example, the newsletter or product recommendations. that respond to the topics that interest you. In this sense, for example, we also compare which of our advertising emails you open, to avoid sending unnecessary emails.

2.4.4 Competitions, market research and opinion

In contests, we use your data for the purpose of informing you of the winning of prizes and for advertising our offers. If you wish, you can find more detailed information in our participation conditions for the respective contest.

In addition, we use your data for market and opinion research purposes. Of course, we use this data only on an anonymized basis, for statistical purposes and solely for “Hi Spain Box”. Your answers in the surveys will not be transmitted to third parties or made public. We do not store the responses to our surveys together with your e-mail address or other personal data.

  1. Web analysis

In order to continuously improve and optimize our offer, we use so-called tracking techniques. For what we use the service of Google Analytics 

3.1 Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, that is, text files that are stored on your computer, which allow Google to analyse the use of our offer. The information collected by cookies about the use of our web pages (including your IP address) is generally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We note that the code “gat._anonymize has been incorporated into Google Analytics on our website in order to guarantee an anonymous capture of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). In this way, on our initiative, your IP address will only be captured by Google in a shortened way, which guarantees anonymity and will not allow the identification of individuals. In case of activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be previously abbreviated by Google in the territory of the member states of the European Union or in other member states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Furthermore, Google complies with the protection provisions of the “US-safe-harbor” agreement and is registered in the “safe harbor” program of the US Department of Commerce. Google will use the above information to evaluate its use of our web pages, to prepare reports on the activities of the web pages and to provide us with other services related to the use of the web pages and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be linked to other Google data. Google will only pass this data on to third parties based on legal regulations or within the framework of data processing on request. Google will not associate your data with other data collected by Google under any circumstances.

By using these web pages, you declare your agreement with the treatment by Google of the data collected about you and with the type and form of data treatment described above, as well as with the purpose.

You can prevent the storage of cookies through the corresponding configuration of your browser; however, we warn you that, in this case, all the functions of our website may not be available. In addition, you can prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the plugin for browser available at the following link.

You can get more information about Google Analytics and data protection at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=es. 

  1. Social plugins

Our website uses plugins from different social networks. With the help of these plugins, you can, for example, share content or recommend products to other people. In the standard configuration of www.hispainbox.com, the plugins are deactivated, so they do not send data. By clicking on the “Activate social media” button, you can activate all the plugins (this is a so-called “double-click” solution).

When these plugins are activated, your browser establishes a direct communication with the server of the respective social network as soon as you access our website. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly by the social network to your browser and this integrates it into the website. Of course, the plugins can be deactivated again with a single click.

By integrating the plugins, the social network receives information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you have started a session with the social network, then it can associate the visit to your account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Facebook “like” button or making a comment, your browser will transmit the corresponding information directly to the social network and it will be stored there.

If you want more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the subsequent processing and use of data by social networks, as well as about your rights and the configuration possibilities to protect your privacy, you can Obtain the data protection policies of the respective social networks or web pages. Below you will find the links for it.

If you do not want social networks to collect information about you through our website, you must log out of these social networks before visiting our website.

 

Even if you are not registered on social networks, data can be sent to these networks from web pages with active social plugins. Through an active plugin, a cookie with an identifier is activated on each visit to the website. Given that in each connection with a network server your browser sends this cookie without consulting it, the social network could create a profile on the web pages that the user corresponding to the identifier has visited. It would also be perfectly possible that this identifier could later be associated with a person, for example when registering with the social network later.

4.1 Facebook

We use plugins from the social network facebook.com, owned by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (‟Facebookˮ). You will find the link to the Facebook data protection declaration at the following address: Facebook data protection policies. https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

  1. Secure data transmission

Your personal data is transmitted securely using encryption. This is valid both for your order and for the customer login. For this we use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption system. Although no one can ensure absolute protection. We secure our web pages and other systems through technical and organizational protection measures against the loss, destruction, access, modification, or dissemination of your data by unauthorized third parties.

  1. Information rights of the interested party

In accordance with the Spanish federal law on the protection of personal data, our clients have the right, among others, to free information about their personal data as well as, where appropriate, a right to rectification, blocking or erasure of data.

We take the protection of your data very seriously. To guarantee that personal data is not given to third parties, we ask you to send your query, clearly identifying yourself, by e-mail or by post to: hello@hispainbox.com

  1. Privacy policies of other websites

Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22/02/2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protections rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hello@hispainbox.com

 

Identity: “Hi Spain Box”, Yana Dubnyak NIF: X8889634L

Postal Address: Avenida Giorgeta, 27, 9-35, 46007, Valencia, Spain